Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Sort by Votes doesn't work.

0

544 views
This site currently shows answers from oldest to newest, but it should should the most highly voted question first, and before those the accepted answer if there is one.

I see you have "Most Voted" tab, but it seems to have no effect.

 
asked March 23, 2011 at 12:28 PM

 US

3 Answers

1
Best answer
 
Ah, cool.

I see you already have this in your github issue tracker.

https://github.com/snytkine/LampCMS/issues#issue/13
flag
Edited March 23, 2011 1:27 pm CDT
fix link
answered March 23, 2011 at 12:54 PM
0
 
I'm just thinking about this and I realized that if there is no pagination involved like where there is only 20 answers (we going to have 20 per page) then clicking on the sorting tabs should not really make any requests to the server. All the answers are already right here on the page and it's just a matter of ordering them by older/newest/votes.

This could be done by JavaScript alone, no server calls should be made - just rearrange the answer blocks.

Where there is a pagination involved it's more difficult because ordering by recent/oldest will include answers that are not yet on the page.

Ok, so this is the situation, I have to come up with the best solution. I have to think it through before writing any code.

Any suggestions?
flag
Edited March 24, 2011 1:21 pm CDT
spelling
answered March 24, 2011 at 6:50 AM
0
 
Yes, this is still unfinished. Even though the links already appear in the answers block to sort by votes, this feature has not yet been implemented.

So I should probably remove those links or hide them untill the feature is ready. It will be implemented in ajax and at the same time the pagination of the answers in the answers block will be added and will also be implemented with ajax and probably only with ajax (no progressive enhancment, but I will also add the feature that for users with javascript disabled the ajax-only type of links will not even be show.)
flag
answered March 23, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert