Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

YUI js error in IE8

0

6179 views
Though your site still seems to work in IE8, I am seeing this js error. I think it is due to the way that yui is minified.

Line 7: if(/ Mobile\//.test(C)).... (Line goes on, but IE interprets everything after the double slash as a comment, despite the escape.)

This seems to cause some JS things not to work on your site in IE, such as the rich text area, and tag suggestions. Perhaps we can send IE some non-minified js?

Webpage error details: User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET4.0C; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; InfoPath.2) Timestamp: Wed, 20 Apr 2011 15:00:21 UTC Message: Object doesn't support this property or method Line: 7 Char: 5698 Code: 0 URI: http://yui.yahooapis.com/combo?2...e/cookie-min.js
 
Edited April 20, 2011 10:09 am CDT
Did this post in IE8, but it looked terrible due to lack of formatting...
asked April 20, 2011 at 10:07 AM

 US
is this a problem on all LampCMS instances with IE? I thought that Yahoo was famous for their rock solid js minify routines !
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 11:57
I don't know. It is breaking for me with IE8 on Windows XP. Does it work for you?
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 12:03
Also seeing several instances of getElementsByClassName in qa.js, which is not supported by IE8. Unfortunately, this is a browser I need to support.
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 12:20
I'll check qa.js. The getElementsByClassName() is a standard DOM method, all browser must support it. Very surprised that modern browser does not support this. I personally don't consider IE a browser, by the way, more like a malware.
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 12:39
OK, it's not really YUI fault, it's my fault then. I used getElementsByClassName() instead of relying on YUI abstraction method. I had my reason to do this because YUI2-based widget cannot accept the result of YUI3 NodeList object, so I thought that getElementsByClassName was standard and used it. Now that I know it's a problem I can fix it.
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 12:46
Ah thanks. MS fooled us again, thinking we could rely on them to implement "standards". ;-P
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 13:40
1
I'm testing it. I got rid of getElementsByClassName, but there are still other issues in IE8. Non-minified YUI2 JS works, but just without some feature - no read/unread items icons, probably other features also missing in IE8
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 13:46
it's not hugely documented , but I think that "modern" browsers have the ability to map getElementsByTagName to getElementsByClassName for a selector like div.classname ..and then look for target tags in the focused collection so the browser doesn't have to parse the whole DOM for all div elements..
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 9:56

5 Answers

1
Best answer
 
I found the source of the bug with dotfolders in IE. It was actually the bug with html code. HTML was invalid, but other browser heroically corrected the broken html and were displaying everything fine. IE did not do any corrections so the bug was showing. I guess if it wasn't for IE I would have never known about that broken html code. I fixed it, so it works in IE now.

What about the JavaScript part in IE? It seems to be working for me now. I basically replaced the getElementsByClassName with YUI3 implementation of this method, it took care of it. YUI is very good at stuff like that - making your code work in all browsers the same way.
flag
answered April 21, 2011 at 12:02 PM
Excellent! It does seem to work now. I'l be upgrading my site as soon as you commit this.
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 12:19
It's not in github yet. I'll upload all the new stuff tomorrow.
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 15:34
0
 
I Uploaded the new qa.js and minified version to this site.
Please test this site in IE8. It looks like it's working OK in IE8, no JavaScript errors.
flag
answered April 20, 2011 at 6:38 PM
I get this alert, and then it redirects me to a blank page. Screenshot: http://tinyurl.com/3rdol6c
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 6:43
I tested again in IE8, and I thought it was working. I logged in, and went to the question page, and then went back to the main page, at which point I saw the cascade of tiny person icons, like Steve posted in his screenshot.
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 9:41
This is at least some progress. As long as there are no more JavaScript errors, it probably means that all JS based issues with IE have been fixed. These cascade of icons is probably some other issue with IE, maybe has something to do with CSS, I 'll check it.
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 10:23
0
 
I just realized that background-image css property just does not work in IE8
Is it just me or your IE8 also does not support this.
Strangely (not really strangely since we are talking about IE), the Microsoft's own demo page that was designed to demonstrate how background-image works - does not work in IE8 but does in all other browser I have.

Here is that demo: http://samples.msdn.microsoft.co...round-image.htm

flag
answered April 20, 2011 at 2:22 PM
That demo page works fine in IE8 for me; it show the entire yellow sphere in a box repeated. Other browsers show only the top part of the sphere repeated. I think this is a display:inline vs. display:block issue.
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 14:50
In my IE8 it just does not show any background image. Very strange, basically I don't see any background images on any site in IE8.
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 15:14
1
Very strange. Perhaps try it in IETester? http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage
flag
Apr 20 '11 at 16:47
I have images download disabled in my IE. It works now, now I can test this site in IE more.
flag
Apr 21 '11 at 10:23
Pages : 1 | 2 >

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert