Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

CSS Issue in IE7, IE8

0

575 views
It is not that I love these browsers, but I have to support them.

Your site does this in IE7, mine does it in IE8. I think it is a float issue?

Screenshot of tags and questions floating about:
http://www.imageupload.org/?d=4D95FDA11
 
asked April 1, 2011 at 11:29 AM

 US
For some reason it won't let me make that a link.
flag
Apr 1 '11 at 11:33

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
I put this code at the top of main.css, which fixed this issue, but you'll want to add it to your css on the correct lines I'm sure.

body div.t2{
width:166px;
}

div.qs {
width:714px;
}
flag
answered April 1, 2011 at 12:07 PM
Thank you. I would advise to put new css rules to the bottom of the css file, not to the top.
flag
Apr 1 '11 at 13:41
almost sounds like there is a clearfix issue lurking in here
flag
Apr 1 '11 at 14:29
0
 
Does not look too good. I'll check it in IE8, but I don't have IE7

I may need a help from good CSS designer who may be falimiar with this issue in IE7
I know, I have to support IE too, but I only have IE8 and almost never use it.
flag
answered April 1, 2011 at 11:33 AM
http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage Use IEtester, it is great for testing old versions of IE. I think you'll see the issue in IE8 if you start a new instance of your software with less questions/tags.
flag
Apr 1 '11 at 11:38
You are experiencing the IE float dropdown bug. It's easy to see what is happening if you start putting borders around things. body div.t2{ border:5px solid red; } (Add that and then compare IE8 vs. a modern browser) I think you can fix the tags and questions by applying a fixed width to them, and possibly display:inline.
flag
Apr 1 '11 at 12:01

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert