Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Views counter explained

0

458 views
In case you wondering why the views counter shows a bunch of views even for the question you have just posted - this is by design. Basically it's a feature that solves two small problems:

Single/Plural suffix - so that we don't have do decide wheather or not to add the 's' suffix for number of views, we make sure that number of views always starts at 2

Second - no one likes to see a "0 views" counter. It looks sad. So we set the initial value of the views counter to a random number of between 2 and 9.

2 small problems solved.

And now you know.
 
asked March 18, 2011 at 6:22 AM

 US

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
I changed it so now views count will always start at 2 which is accurate since the original view by question asker does not count, so any view by someone else will set the counter to 2 and then will count from 2 and up

Counter is smart to only count 1 view per user or per ip address in case of guest viewer.
flag
answered March 24, 2011 at 12:13 PM
0
 
But now I think 9 people viewed my question, and no one answered.  I'd rather see an accurate count.
flag
answered March 22, 2011 at 12:52 PM
If you look at it that way then you can change it in the code. It's hard-coded at this time. The problem with putting every little thing like that into !config.ini file is that the file will become pretty large with all the settings. Maybe we can just start view counter at 2. Actually it really starts at 0 because the view by you (question asker) does not count, so next view by someone else sets it to 2 that would be actually an accurate count. I may change it, it's not a big 'selling point' of the program - it can do far more that that
flag
Mar 22 '11 at 13:29
I agree that this should not be a config option. I would suggest that the default behavior show accurate numbers though. I'd like people to trust the things that I am telling them.
flag
Mar 22 '11 at 14:44

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert