Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Installation blank php.index page

0

2149 views
After downloading snytkine-LampCMS-67f3a32 from git hub, im having trouble installing lampcms. I have followed all the instructions here http://www.lampcms.com/installation/ . i have also made the www folder the new root directory. when going to phptest.php in that directory i get

Congrats! Minimal requirements are met

You will be able to install this program!


Now install the program, rename !config.ini.dist to !config.ini, edit it with your own site-specific values Make sure to enter correct value for EMAIL_ADMIN address
Then navigate to index.php, click on Create account link and create account using the same email address as in EMAIL_ADMIN in !config.ini
This will create your administrator account.

Make sure to make the www/w/ directory writable

when going to index.php, to navigate creating new account link and account i only get a blank page

Any suggestions?


A friend set up an earlier version without any problems have not tried myself but may do.Also is Points.php.dist to Points.php

Rename Mycollections.php.dist to Mycollections.php still relevant with recent versions?

 
Edited August 2, 2012 10:00 pm EST
typos
asked August 2, 2012 at 6:57 AM

 au
Ponts.php.dist do not exist in my checkout and so is Mycollections.php.dist.
flag
Aug 3 '12 at 6:50

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Problem was solved by changing bootstrap.dist.php to bootstrap.php.Solution from  updated installation guide http://support.lampcms.com/viewq...n-installation. The main page installation instructions need updating to save confusion.
flag
answered August 2, 2012 at 10:03 PM
0
 
I have this problem too and it not solved with this solution..

wht please help me!

:(
flag
answered October 14, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert