Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

does lampcms support chinese well?is there some example website in china based on lampcms?

0

7800 views
does lampcms support chinese well?is there some example website in china based on lampcms?

or ,if there is some forum in chinese to support lampcms?

i'm in china. and want to deploy lampcms on my site. could it support chinese well? searching , index , register auth in chinese .etc.


and i don't know if you know weibo.com , which is very popular in china just as Facebook or twitter in US. i also want to connect with weibo.com via apis it supplied .

i wonder if there is some example using lampcms to build a website in china .and if there is some instructions ?

i'm not good at english ,please pardon for that.
 
asked December 4, 2011 at 11:39 PM

 CN

3 Answers

0
Best answer
 
If you write your language translations string file, the ".xlf" file in the utf-8 charset that it can be in chinese or in any other language as long as it uses utf-8 encoding.

You just need to write your own translation file and save in 'translations' folder, name it "messages.cn.xlf" ( I think "cn" is correct abbreviation for chinese locale, but I'm not sure)

You can see how it's done in translations/messages.ru.xlf for the Russian translation.

You then have to add a line in the !config.ini in the [LOCALES] section. For example, add this:
cn = "Chinese"

That will add the extra option to the drop-down language selection menu at the bottom of your site.
flag
Edited December 6, 2011 5:58 am CST
spelling corrections
answered December 5, 2011 at 5:48 AM
0
 
测试中文 能否在英文版中支持中文字符显示 第单个
flag
answered June 7, 2012 at 11:47 PM
0
 
yes,"cn" is correct。i can see my site with Chinese now . thanks . i'm still trying searching with chinese
flag
answered December 6, 2011 at 5:25 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert