Username
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FTTF

Fatal error: Method Lampcms\Controllers\Viewquestions::__toString() must not throw an exception

0

1133 views
Just after installing LampCMS, I get this error:


Fatal error: Method Lampcms\Controllers\Viewquestions::__toString() must not throw an exception in /var/www/lampcms/www/index.php on line 86






This is what I get in the browser, but in the log file I can see the correct (?...) page produced...

More, I had to change

public static function factory(\Lampcms\Cache $Cache, $locale){

to

public static function factory(\Lampcms\Cache\Cache $Cache, $locale){

to avoid a stack trace (don't know if this is the right solution...)

I'm quite stuck, any idea? What do I miss?
 
Edited November 20, 2011 4:47 am CST
Retagged
asked November 17, 2011 at 5:58 PM

 IT
Good to see more details. I will check the details on the latest release this Saturday. Basically will upload all the latest scripts to this site and if there are any errors I'll fix it. THe program runs fine on my local PC but this website is not using the very latest version. Anyway, I'll check everything this weekend.
flag
Nov 17 '11 at 18:56

3 Answers

1
Best answer
 
Thank you for reporting this bug. Yes, it was error that I overlooked after I refactored - remaned and moved many classes to organize them better but I forgot to update couple of files with new namespaces.

I just uploaded the corrected version to github. Please download the newest version and try it.

Let me know if there are still some errors.
flag
answered November 17, 2011 at 7:31 PM
0
 
I think this looks good. Moreover, I wish this is customizable so I can build on top of this software. 
flag
answered November 9, 2012 at 2:54 AM
This looks very nice
flag
Nov 9, 2012 02:55 AM
-1
 
Hi,
just installed upgraded to LampCMS-f9a9faf, but I keep getting, instead of home page:


Fatal error: Method Lampcms\Controllers\Viewquestions::__toString() must not throw an exception in /var/www/lampcms/www/index.php on line 86 




Is there anything I can do? (of course I have no questions, on my site, yet...)

P.S.: the issue

public static function factory(\Lampcms\Cache\Cache $Cache, $locale){




is solved, thanks!
flag
Edited November 19, 2011 3:13 am CST
Minor addition
answered November 19, 2011 at 3:09 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FTTF

Preview

Alert